PWV vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWV and VYM hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.6 points; VYM is far larger, $99.2bn against $1.7bn.
| PWV | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.7bn | $99.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PWV and VYM hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
PWV and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PWV or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, PWV or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PWV against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PWV against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vym
[PWV against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.