PWV vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWV and VONV hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points.
| PWV | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, PWV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.8bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 28.6% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PWV and VONV hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
PWV and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PWV or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, PWV or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.49 percentage points a year. That is about $49 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PWV against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PWV against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vonv
[PWV against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.