AVLV vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and PWV hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $1.8bn for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF.
AVLV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; AVLV is 12.0 times larger.
| AVLV | PWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.55% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +22.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 33.8% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and PWV hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and PWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or PWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and PWV +22.5%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or PWV?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against PWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-pwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against PWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-pwv
[AVLV against PWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-pwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.