AVLV vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and JAVA hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
AVLV costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.4 points; AVLV is 3.1 times larger.
| AVLV | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.44% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $7.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 30.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and JAVA hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or JAVA?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-java
[AVLV against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.