AVLV vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and SPLV hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
AVLV costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 27.7 points; AVLV is 3.1 times larger.
| AVLV | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and SPLV hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or SPLV?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-splv
[AVLV against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.