IUSV vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSV and JAVA hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $27.6bn for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF and $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
IUSV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.0 points; IUSV is 3.9 times larger.
| IUSV | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.44% |
| Net assets | $27.6bn | $7.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 900 Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 30.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and JAVA hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
IUSV and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IUSV
IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IUSV or JAVA?
- IUSV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IUSV against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IUSV against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-java
[IUSV against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.