FNDX vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDX and PWV hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and FNDX returned +24.4% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF.
FNDX costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.
| FNDX | PWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and PWV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $25.5bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.4% | +22.5% |
| What it tracks | Fundamental U.S. Large Company | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.4% | 33.8% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and PWV hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
FNDX and PWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDX
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or PWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and PWV +22.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDX or PWV?
- FNDX is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDX against PWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-pwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDX against PWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-pwv
[FNDX against PWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-pwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.