PWV vs SPYV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWV and SPYV hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF, and $36.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF.
SPYV costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; SPYV is 19.7 times larger.
| PWV | SPYV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.8bn | $36.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index | S&P 500 Value Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 24.7% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PWV and SPYV hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
PWV and SPYV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SPYV
SPYV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PWV or SPYV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and SPYV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, PWV or SPYV?
- SPYV is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PWV against SPYV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-spyv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PWV against SPYV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-spyv
[PWV against SPYV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-spyv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.