PWV vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWV and SCHV hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points.
| PWV | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, PWV as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHV as of May 31, 2026 | $1.8bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PWV and SCHV hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
PWV and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PWV or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, PWV or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PWV against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PWV against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-schv
[PWV against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.