DFUV vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and PWV hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and DFUV returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF.
DFUV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points; DFUV is 8.9 times larger.
| DFUV | PWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $15.4bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +22.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 33.8% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and PWV hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and PWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or PWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and PWV +22.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or PWV?
- DFUV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against PWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-pwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against PWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-pwv
[DFUV against PWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-pwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.