LGLV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LGLV and MGV hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and MGV returned +21.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.
MGV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.2 points; MGV is 12.1 times larger.
| LGLV | MGV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.1bn | $13.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +3.3% | +21.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.8% | 28.5% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LGLV and MGV hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
LGLV and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LGLV or MGV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LGLV returned +3.3% and MGV +21.5%.
- Which is cheaper, LGLV or MGV?
- MGV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LGLV against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-mgv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LGLV against MGV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-mgv
[LGLV against MGV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-mgv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.