IVE vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and TVAL hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points; IVE is far larger, $49.3bn against $1.1bn.

IVE vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVETVAL
Expense ratio0.18%0.33%
Net assets$49.3bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+26.8%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and TVAL hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 5.03%
APPLE 8.28% 2.96%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75% 1.90%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.89%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 1.74%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.37%
WALMART 1.67% 1.11%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 1.01%
HOME DEPOT 0.98% 0.98%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 1.68%
WELLS FARGO 0.85% 0.95%
LINDE PLC 0.75% 1.49%
Only in IVE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.87%
PEPSICO 0.58%
UNION PACIFIC 0.56%
PFIZER 0.54%
Only in TVAL
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.56%
SCHWAB (CHARLES) CORP 1.51%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.16%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13%
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC 0.81%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 93.3%
Holdings 437 158
Net assets $49.3bn $1.1bn

IVE and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or TVAL?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.