IWD vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWD and TVAL hold 41% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $82.9bn for iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.
IWD costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; IWD is far larger, $82.9bn against $1.1bn.
| IWD | TVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.33% |
| Net assets | $82.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +26.8% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.0% | 23.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWD and TVAL hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
IWD and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWD
IWD tracks the Russell 1000 value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 871 positions, with the top ten at 30.0%.
About TVAL
TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWD or TVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWD returned +26.4% and TVAL +26.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IWD or TVAL?
- IWD is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWD against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-tval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWD against TVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-tval
[IWD against TVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-tval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.