JAVA vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

JAVA and TVAL hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

TVAL costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; JAVA is 6.6 times larger.

JAVA vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVATVAL
Expense ratio0.44%0.33%
Net assets$7.2bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.3%+26.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.6%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and TVAL hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JAVA TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 7.76% 5.03%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 3.93% 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31% 2.28%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.19% 1.89%
CONOCOPHILLIPS COMMON 1.82% 1.51%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP/THE 1.64% 1.51%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 1.39% 1.35%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.28% 1.68%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.18% 1.37%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC 1.12% 1.30%
MORGAN STANLEY DEAN 1.24% 0.95%
WELLS FARGO & CO COMMON 2.17% 0.95%
Only in JAVA
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 1.29%
DOVER CORP COMMON STOCK 1.10%
AUTOZONE INC COMMON 1.00%
RTX CORP 0.97%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.89%
TIMKEN CO/THE COMMON 0.86%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 0.84%
Only in TVAL
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.56%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.54%
LINDE PLC 1.49%
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO 1.37%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.16%
BOEING CO/THE 1.11%
ALLSTATE CORP 1.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +20.3% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark −6.2 pts vs IWD +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 90.4% 93.3%
Holdings 151 158
Net assets $7.2bn $1.1bn

JAVA and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, JAVA or TVAL?
TVAL is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JAVA and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of JAVA and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAVA against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.