SCHD vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHD and TVAL hold 12% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $94.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.
SCHD costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| SCHD | TVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, SCHD as of May 31, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $94.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.6% | +26.8% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.6% | 23.0% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHD and TVAL hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
SCHD and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHD
SCHD tracks an index of US dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 99 positions, with the top ten at 43.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TVAL
TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHD or TVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHD returned +26.6% and TVAL +26.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHD or TVAL?
- SCHD is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHD against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schd-vs-tval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHD against TVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schd-vs-tval
[SCHD against TVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schd-vs-tval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.