Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to TVAL's +31.7%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and TVALNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $44.9bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.
Pair scorecard
DIA costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.8 points; DIA is far larger, $44.9bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | DIA | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +31.7% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $44.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 23.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and TVAL hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +31.7% with distributions reinvested, against +32.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or TVAL?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and TVAL +31.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or TVAL?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against TVAL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-tval
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against TVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-tval
[DIA against TVAL (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-tval)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.