Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs OAKM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to OAKM's +22.8%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and OAKMNet assets: $44.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
DIA costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.9 points.
| Measure | DIA | OAKM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +22.8% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, DIA as of Nov 3, 2026 and OAKM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $44.9bn | $1.0bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 8% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 37.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and OAKM hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
8% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and OAKM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.8% with distributions reinvested, against +32.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or OAKM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and OAKM +22.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or OAKM?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against OAKM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-oakm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against OAKM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-oakm
[DIA against OAKM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-oakm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.