Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs FELV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to FELV's +33.4%; 17% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and FELVNet assets: $44.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $3.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF.
Pair scorecard
DIA costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.5 points.
| Measure | DIA | FELV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +33.4% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, DIA as of Nov 3, 2026 and FELV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $44.9bn | $3.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 26.2% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and FELV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
17% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and FELV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
FELV
FELV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 351 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or FELV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and FELV +33.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or FELV?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against FELV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-felv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against FELV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-felv
[DIA against FELV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-felv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.