FNDX vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

FNDX and TVAL hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

FNDX costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.

FNDX vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDXTVAL
Expense ratio0.25%0.33%
Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026$25.5bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+24.4%+26.8%
What it tracksFundamental U.S. Large CompanyNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common44%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.4%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.

+24.4%
FNDX total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.25%
FNDX expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and TVAL hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.

half

44% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FNDX TVAL
Apple Inc 4.63% 2.96%
Microsoft Corp 2.32% 2.28%
Intel Corp 2.57% 1.90%
Alphabet Inc 1.89% 2.12%
Amazon.com Inc 1.85% 5.03%
Exxon Mobil Corp 2.29% 1.77%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.38% 1.56%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.37% 1.37%
Walmart Inc 1.01% 1.11%
Johnson & Johnson 0.96% 1.68%
CVS Health Corp 0.91% 1.09%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.90% 1.54%
Only in FNDX
Alphabet Inc 2.38%
Micron Technology Inc 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.41%
General Motors Co 0.74%
Valero Energy Corp 0.71%
Pfizer Inc 0.69%
Broadcom Inc 0.65%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.63%
Only in TVAL
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.63%
TOTALENERGIES SE 0.59%
SIEMENS AG-SPONS ADR 0.52%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 0.39%
VIKING HOLDINGS LTD 0.32%
TKO Group Holdings Inc 0.31%
COHERENT CORP 0.26%
REXFORD INDUSTRIAL REALTY IN 0.26%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FNDX
Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +24.4% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 90.6% 93.3%
Holdings 733 158
Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $25.5bn $1.1bn

FNDX and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FNDX

FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, FNDX or TVAL?
FNDX is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FNDX and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of FNDX and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FNDX against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.