FNDX vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDX and JVAL hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.
JVAL costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points.
| FNDX | JVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and JVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $25.5bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.4% | +25.6% |
| What it tracks | Fundamental U.S. Large Company | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.4% | 18.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and JVAL hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
FNDX and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDX
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or JVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and JVAL +25.6%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDX or JVAL?
- JVAL is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDX against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-jval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDX against JVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-jval
[FNDX against JVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-jval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.