DFLV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFLV and JVAL hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.

JVAL costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; DFLV is 8.1 times larger.

DFLV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLVJVAL
Expense ratio0.21%0.12%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$6.8bn$833m
Total return, 1 year+26.4%+25.6%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedJP Morgan US Value Factor Index
Holdings in common32%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.8%18.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.4%
DFLV total return, 1 year
+25.6%
JVAL total return, 1 year
0.21%
DFLV expense ratio
0.12%
JVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and JVAL hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFLV JVAL
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.30% 2.06%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.38% 1.59%
MERCK & CO., INC. 1.31% 0.92%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.15% 0.84%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 0.79% 2.37%
CHEVRON CORPORATION 1.87% 0.77%
ANALOG DEVICES, INC. 0.71% 0.74%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 1.54% 0.54%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 0.53% 0.54%
PFIZER INC. 0.76% 0.53%
AT&T INC. 0.90% 0.52%
SALESFORCE, INC. 0.48% 0.65%
Only in DFLV
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 4.79%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 4.00%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 3.57%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.81%
THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY 1.26%
MORGAN STANLEY 1.14%
LINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1.09%
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. 1.08%
Only in JVAL
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.18%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 2.14%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 2.12%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.88%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.82%
LAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON 1.11%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.07%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.89%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFLV
Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF
JVAL
JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +25.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.21% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 93.8% 70.9%
Holdings 334 393
Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and JVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $6.8bn $1.0bn

DFLV and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFLV

DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About JVAL

JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or JVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and JVAL +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, DFLV or JVAL?
JVAL is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFLV and JVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of DFLV and 71% of JVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFLV against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-jval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.