IUSV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSV and TVAL hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $27.6bn for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.
IUSV costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.5 points; IUSV is far larger, $27.6bn against $1.1bn.
| IUSV | TVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.33% |
| Net assets | $27.6bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +26.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 900 Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 23.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and TVAL hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
IUSV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IUSV
IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
About TVAL
TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or TVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and TVAL +26.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IUSV or TVAL?
- IUSV is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IUSV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-tval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IUSV against TVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-tval
[IUSV against TVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-tval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.