IUSV vs OAKM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSV and OAKM hold 11% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF.
IUSV costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; IUSV is far larger, $26.5bn against $1.0bn.
| IUSV | OAKM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $26.5bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 900 Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 37.0% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and OAKM hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
IUSV and OAKM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IUSV in plain words
IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
OAKM in plain words
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or OAKM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and OAKM +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IUSV or OAKM?
- IUSV is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IUSV against OAKM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-oakm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IUSV against OAKM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-oakm
[IUSV against OAKM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-oakm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.