IUSV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and JVAL hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $27.6bn for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF and $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.

IUSV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.3 points; IUSV is far larger, $27.6bn against $1.0bn.

IUSV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVJVAL
Expense ratio0.04%0.12%
Net assets$27.6bn$1.0bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+25.6%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexJP Morgan US Value Factor Index
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%18.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+25.6%
JVAL total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.12%
JVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and JVAL hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV JVAL
APPLE 7.84% 2.14%
MERCK & CO INC 1.15% 0.92%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.83% 0.89%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.82% 1.59%
CHEVRON 1.34% 0.77%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.70% 0.84%
CITIGROUP 0.69% 0.67%
ANALOG DEVICES 0.63% 0.74%
QUALCOMM 0.60% 0.69%
SALESFORCE 0.60% 0.65%
WALT DISNEY 0.60% 0.58%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.57% 0.67%
Only in IUSV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66%
WALMART 1.58%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34%
TESLA INC 1.31%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12%
VISA CLASS A 0.94%
Only in JVAL
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.18%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.06%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.88%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.82%
LAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON 1.11%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
JVAL
JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +25.6%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 70.9%
Holdings 734 393
Net assets $27.6bn $1.0bn

IUSV and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About JVAL

JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or JVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and JVAL +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or JVAL?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and JVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 71% of JVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-jval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.