JVAL vs SPYV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVAL and SPYV hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF, and $36.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF.
SPYV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.1 points; SPYV is far larger, $36.2bn against $1.0bn.
| JVAL | SPYV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.0bn | $36.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index | S&P 500 Value Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.3% | 24.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and SPYV hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
JVAL and SPYV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
About SPYV
SPYV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or SPYV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and SPYV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, JVAL or SPYV?
- SPYV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JVAL against SPYV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-spyv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JVAL against SPYV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-spyv
[JVAL against SPYV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-spyv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.