JVAL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVAL and VONV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points.
| JVAL | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, JVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.3% | 28.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and VONV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
JVAL and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, JVAL or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JVAL against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JVAL against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-vonv
[JVAL against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.