TVAL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees

TVAL and VONV hold 46% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.

VONV costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points.

TVAL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
TVALVONV
Expense ratio0.33%0.06%
Net assets, TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.1bn$21.7bn
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+26.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedRussell 1000 Value Index
Holdings in common46%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.0%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
+26.5%
VONV total return, 1 year
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio
0.06%
VONV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TVAL and VONV hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

46% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TVAL VONV
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03% 6.14%
APPLE INC 2.96% 5.58%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28% 5.01%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.68% 1.70%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.56% 2.53%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.54% 1.16%
WALMART INC 1.11% 1.12%
INTEL CORP 1.90% 1.09%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 1.89% 1.01%
MERCK & CO. INC. 1.01% 0.97%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.37% 0.94%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO/THE 1.74% 0.90%
Only in TVAL
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.16%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13%
GE Aerospace 1.01%
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC 0.81%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.73%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.63%
Only in VONV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.50%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.78%
RTX Corp 0.74%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.74%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.63%
PepsiCo Inc 0.45%
Welltower Inc 0.44%
Union Pacific Corp 0.44%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
VONV
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +26.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark +0.4 pts vs IWD +0.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 93.3% 89.2%
Holdings 158 869
Net assets, TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.1bn $21.7bn

TVAL and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

About VONV

VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TVAL or VONV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TVAL returned +26.8% and VONV +26.5%.
Which is cheaper, TVAL or VONV?
VONV is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TVAL and VONV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of TVAL and 89% of VONV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TVAL against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tval-vs-vonv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.