JVAL vs SCHD: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVAL and SCHD hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and SCHD returned +26.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF, and $94.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF.
SCHD costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.
| JVAL | SCHD | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, JVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHD as of May 31, 2026 | $1.0bn | $94.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +26.6% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index | Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100 Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.3% | 43.6% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and SCHD hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
JVAL and SCHD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
About SCHD
SCHD tracks an index of US dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 99 positions, with the top ten at 43.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or SCHD?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and SCHD +26.6%.
- Which is cheaper, JVAL or SCHD?
- SCHD is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JVAL against SCHD, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-schd
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JVAL against SCHD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-schd
[JVAL against SCHD (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-schd)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.