OAKM vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
OAKM and VONV hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.53 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.7 points.
| OAKM | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, OAKM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.0% | 28.6% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OAKM and VONV hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
OAKM and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
OAKM in plain words
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VONV in plain words
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OAKM or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OAKM returned +14.8% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, OAKM or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.53 percentage points a year. That is about $53 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OAKM against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OAKM against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vonv
[OAKM against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.