IUSV vs NULV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and NULV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and NULV returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF, and $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF.

IUSV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.3 points; IUSV is 12.4 times larger.

IUSV vs NULV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVNULV
Expense ratio0.04%0.26%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$27.2bn$2.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+25.6%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexNuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value Index
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+25.6%
NULV total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.26%
NULV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and NULV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV NULV
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12% 1.92%
ABBVIE 0.84% 1.89%
HOME DEPOT 0.93% 0.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.70% 2.53%
CITIGROUP 0.69% 2.00%
ANALOG DEVICES 0.63% 1.41%
COCA-COLA 0.63% 2.31%
SALESFORCE 0.60% 1.29%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.55% 1.65%
EATON PLC 0.53% 1.52%
UNION PACIFIC 0.53% 1.34%
PFIZER 0.51% 1.49%
Only in IUSV
APPLE 7.84%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66%
WALMART 1.58%
CHEVRON 1.34%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34%
TESLA INC 1.31%
Only in NULV
Microsoft Corp 8.74%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.55%
Travelers Cos Inc/The 1.61%
Equinix Inc 1.35%
Prologis Inc 1.24%
Marsh & McLennan Cos Inc 1.00%
Electronic Arts Inc 0.94%
Twilio Inc 0.87%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
NULV
Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +25.6%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.26%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 96.1%
Holdings 734 101
Net assets, IUSV as of Oct 9, 2026 and NULV as of Jul 31, 2026 $27.6bn $2.2bn

IUSV and NULV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About NULV

NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or NULV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and NULV +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or NULV?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and NULV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 96% of NULV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against NULV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-nulv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.