BGIG vs IUSV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIG and IUSV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and IUSV returned +14.3% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF.
IUSV costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; IUSV is 12.3 times larger.
| BGIG | IUSV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.2bn | $26.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +14.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 900 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.7% | 23.4% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and IUSV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
BGIG and IUSV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IUSV
IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or IUSV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and IUSV +14.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BGIG or IUSV?
- IUSV is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BGIG against IUSV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-iusv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BGIG against IUSV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-iusv
[BGIG against IUSV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-iusv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.