AVLV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and JVAL hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.
JVAL costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; AVLV is far larger, $21.9bn against $1.0bn.
| AVLV | JVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.12% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +25.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 18.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and JVAL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or JVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and JVAL +25.6%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or JVAL?
- JVAL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-jval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against JVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-jval
[AVLV against JVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-jval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.