HDV vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
HDV and JVAL hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $14.9bn for iShares Core High Dividend ETF and $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.
HDV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; HDV is 14.7 times larger.
| HDV | JVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.12% |
| Net assets | $14.9bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.1% | +25.6% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Yield Focus Index | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.7% | 18.3% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Aug 19, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HDV and JVAL hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
HDV and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About HDV
HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.7%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HDV or JVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HDV returned +22.1% and JVAL +25.6%.
- Which is cheaper, HDV or JVAL?
- HDV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HDV against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-jval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HDV against JVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-jval
[HDV against JVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-jval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.