HDV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

HDV and TVAL hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $14.9bn for iShares Core High Dividend ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

HDV costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; HDV is 13.8 times larger.

HDV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
HDVTVAL
Expense ratio0.08%0.33%
Net assets$14.9bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+22.1%+26.8%
What it tracksMorningstar Dividend Yield Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common11%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.7%23.0%
Below its high3.9%, high on Aug 19, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+22.1%
HDV total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.08%
HDV expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, HDV and TVAL hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

11% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding HDV TVAL
PROCTER & GAMBLE 5.47% 1.74%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 2.11% 1.51%
SOUTHERN 1.79% 1.31%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL 5.28% 1.30%
HOME DEPOT 4.40% 0.98%
COCA-COLA 4.34% 0.62%
CHEVRON 7.07% 0.57%
EOG RESOURCES 1.14% 0.54%
NEXTERA ENERGY 2.52% 0.43%
AMEREN 0.42% 0.86%
XCEL ENERGY INC 0.75% 0.31%
ALLIANT ENERGY CORP 0.28% 0.25%
Only in HDV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 9.39%
PEPSICO 3.87%
ALTRIA GROUP INC 3.86%
AMGEN INC 2.71%
MCDONALDS CORP 2.54%
MEDTRONIC PLC 1.82%
BLACKSTONE 1.70%
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP 1.49%
Only in TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03%
APPLE INC 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
INTEL CORP 1.90%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 1.89%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.68%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

HDV
iShares Core High Dividend ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of High Dividend Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +22.1% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 89.5% 93.3%
Holdings 77 158
Net assets $14.9bn $1.1bn

HDV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About HDV

HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.7%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HDV or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HDV returned +22.1% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, HDV or TVAL?
HDV is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do HDV and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of HDV and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HDV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.