JVAL vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVAL and PVAL hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.
JVAL costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points.
| JVAL | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, JVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 | $1.0bn | $11.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +28.6% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.3% | 35.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and PVAL hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
JVAL and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or PVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and PVAL +28.6%.
- Which is cheaper, JVAL or PVAL?
- JVAL is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JVAL against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-pval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JVAL against PVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-pval
[JVAL against PVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-pval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.