JVAL vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVAL and PRF hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
JVAL costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; PRF is 9.9 times larger.
| JVAL | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $1.0bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Value Factor Index | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.3% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and PRF hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
JVAL and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JVAL
JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, JVAL or PRF?
- JVAL is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JVAL against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JVAL against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-prf
[JVAL against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.