DUSA vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
DUSA and PRF hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
PRF costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; PRF is 7.7 times larger.
| DUSA | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.3bn | $9.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.6% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.4% | 23.7% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DUSA and PRF hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
DUSA and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DUSA or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DUSA returned +17.6% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DUSA or PRF?
- PRF is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DUSA against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DUSA against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-prf
[DUSA against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.