DUSA vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

DUSA and VLUE hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 43.9 points; VLUE is 7.1 times larger.

DUSA vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DUSAVLUE
Expense ratio0.59%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$1.3bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common6%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54.4%45.5%
Below its high4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.6%
DUSA total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.59%
DUSA expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DUSA and VLUE hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

6% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DUSA VLUE
CVS HEALTH CORP 5.28% 1.22%
WELLS FARGO + CO 3.21% 1.17%
CIGNA GROUP 3.12% 0.91%
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP 6.73% 0.80%
DEVON ENERGY CORP 5.55% 0.78%
US BANCORP 6.11% 0.47%
TYSON FOODS INC CL A 5.49% 0.35%
LYONDELLBASELL INDU CL A 2.92% 0.09%
Only in DUSA
AMAZON.COM INC 5.71%
VIATRIS INC 5.37%
ALPHABET INC CL C 4.98%
MARKEL GROUP INC 4.60%
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 4.59%
MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL 4.37%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 4.15%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 4.11%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54%
AT&T 2.34%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DUSA
Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +61.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −8.8 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.59% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 78.6% 96.6%
Holdings 26 148
Net assets, DUSA as of Jul 31, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.3bn $9.4bn

DUSA and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DUSA

DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DUSA or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DUSA returned +17.6% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, DUSA or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DUSA and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of DUSA and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DUSA against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.