JVAL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

JVAL and VLUE hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

JVAL costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 35.9 points; VLUE is 9.3 times larger.

JVAL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
JVALVLUE
Expense ratio0.12%0.15%
Net assets$1.0bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+25.6%+61.5%
What it tracksJP Morgan US Value Factor IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common29%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund18.3%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.6%
JVAL total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.12%
JVAL expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JVAL and VLUE hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JVAL VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.06% 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC COMMON 0.84% 4.57%
QUALCOMM INC COMMON 0.69% 1.63%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 0.67% 1.52%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.67% 1.98%
SALESFORCE.COM INC. 0.65% 1.19%
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY 0.58% 1.65%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 0.54% 2.31%
PFIZER INC COMMON STOCK 0.53% 1.74%
AT&T INC COMMON STOCK 0.52% 2.34%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.46% 1.87%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.46% 0.91%
Only in JVAL
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.18%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 2.14%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 2.12%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.88%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.82%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.59%
LAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON 1.11%
Only in VLUE
WELLS FARGO 1.17%
UNITED RENTALS 0.77%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.70%
CSX 0.69%
NEWMONT 0.67%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.52%
WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIE 0.43%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JVAL
JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +25.6% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 70.9% 96.6%
Holdings 393 148
Net assets $1.0bn $9.4bn

JVAL and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JVAL

JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JVAL or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JVAL returned +25.6% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, JVAL or VLUE?
JVAL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JVAL and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 71% of JVAL and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JVAL against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jval-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.