LGLV vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
LGLV and PRF hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
LGLV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.5 points; PRF is 8.8 times larger.
| LGLV | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.1bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +3.3% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.8% | 23.7% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LGLV and PRF hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
LGLV and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LGLV or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LGLV returned +3.3% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LGLV or PRF?
- LGLV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LGLV against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LGLV against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-prf
[LGLV against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.