Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
EQTY vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EQTY returned +18.0% to PRF's +27.7%; 17% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about EQTY and PRFNet assets: $1.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Kovitz Core Equity ETF, and $10.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
Pair scorecard
PRF costs 0.65 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.7 points.
| Measure | EQTY | PRF |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +27.7% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.99% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, EQTY as of Jul 31, 2026 and PRF as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.4bn | $10.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.9% | 22.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, EQTY and PRF hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
17% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
EQTY and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
EQTY
EQTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.99% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 41.9%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +27.7% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
PRF tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 997 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EQTY or PRF?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EQTY returned +18.0% and PRF +27.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EQTY or PRF?
- PRF is cheaper, by 0.65 percentage points a year. That is about $65 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EQTY against PRF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). EQTY against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-prf
[EQTY against PRF (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.