PRF vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and VLUE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.
VLUE costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 36.7 points.
| PRF | VLUE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $10.0bn | $9.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +61.5% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 45.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and VLUE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
PRF and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About VLUE
VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or VLUE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and VLUE +61.5%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or VLUE?
- VLUE is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vlue
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against VLUE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vlue
[PRF against VLUE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vlue)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.