PRF vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and SPLV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
SPLV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 22.8 points; PRF is 1.4 times larger.
| PRF | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $10.0bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and SPLV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
PRF and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or SPLV?
- SPLV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-splv
[PRF against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.