LGLV vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
LGLV and PVAL hold 5% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.
LGLV costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 25.3 points; PVAL is 10.0 times larger.
| LGLV | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of May 29, 2026 | $1.1bn | $11.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +3.3% | +28.6% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 5% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.8% | 35.3% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LGLV and PVAL hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
5% in common
On the same fields
LGLV and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LGLV or PVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LGLV returned +3.3% and PVAL +28.6%.
- Which is cheaper, LGLV or PVAL?
- LGLV is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LGLV against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-pval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LGLV against PVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-pval
[LGLV against PVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-pval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.