LGLV vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LGLV and SCHV hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and SCHV returned +19.4% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.1 points; SCHV is 13.8 times larger.
| LGLV | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $896m | $12.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +3.3% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LGLV and SCHV hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
LGLV and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LGLV or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LGLV returned +3.3% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, LGLV or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LGLV against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LGLV against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-schv
[LGLV against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.