PVAL vs SEIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PVAL and SEIV hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and SEIV returned +30.9% over the year. Net assets: $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF.
SEIV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points.
| PVAL | SEIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, PVAL as of May 29, 2026 and SEIV as of Jun 30, 2026 | $11.1bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.6% | +30.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.3% | 25.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PVAL and SEIV hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
PVAL and SEIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About SEIV
SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +30.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PVAL or SEIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PVAL returned +28.6% and SEIV +30.9%.
- Which is cheaper, PVAL or SEIV?
- SEIV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PVAL against SEIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-seiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PVAL against SEIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-seiv
[PVAL against SEIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-seiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.