BKDV vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
BKDV and PVAL hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.
PVAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points.
| BKDV | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, BKDV as of Jul 31, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 | $1.8bn | $11.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.4% | +28.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BKDV and PVAL hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
BKDV and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BKDV
BKDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 80 positions, with the top ten at 33.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKDV or PVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKDV returned +23.4% and PVAL +28.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BKDV or PVAL?
- PVAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKDV against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-pval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BKDV against PVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-pval
[BKDV against PVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-pval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.