BKDV vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BKDV and MGV hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and BKDV returned +23.4% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.
MGV costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.
| BKDV | MGV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, BKDV as of Jul 31, 2026 and MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.8bn | $13.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.4% | +21.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.3% | 28.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BKDV and MGV hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
BKDV and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BKDV
BKDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 80 positions, with the top ten at 33.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKDV or MGV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKDV returned +23.4% and MGV +21.5%.
- Which is cheaper, BKDV or MGV?
- MGV is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKDV against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-mgv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BKDV against MGV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-mgv
[BKDV against MGV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-mgv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.