Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs SEIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to SEIV's +29.7%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and SEIVNet assets: $44.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF.
Pair scorecard
SEIV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.8 points.
| Measure | DIA | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +29.7% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, DIA as of Nov 3, 2026 and SEIV as of Jun 30, 2026 | $44.9bn | $1.5bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 25.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and SEIV hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
10% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and SEIV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
SEIV
SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or SEIV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and SEIV +29.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or SEIV?
- SEIV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against SEIV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-seiv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against SEIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-seiv
[DIA against SEIV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-seiv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.