IVE vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and VONV hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.

VONV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.1 points; IVE is 2.2 times larger.

IVE vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEVONV
Expense ratio0.18%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$48.2bn$21.7bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+26.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexRussell 1000 Value Index
Holdings in common70%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+26.5%
VONV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.06%
VONV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and VONV hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

70% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE VONV
APPLE 8.28% 5.58%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 6.14%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 1.78%
WALMART 1.67% 1.12%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75% 1.09%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.02%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.01%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 0.97%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95% 2.53%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 0.94%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 0.90%
ABBVIE 0.89% 1.11%
Only in IVE
TESLA INC 1.38%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.87%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.53%
GE AEROSPACE 0.52%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.51%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.48%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 0.43%
Only in VONV
Microsoft Corp 5.01%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.50%
RTX Corp 0.74%
Meta Platforms Inc 0.61%
Welltower Inc 0.44%
Newmont Corp 0.36%
Uber Technologies Inc 0.35%
O'Reilly Automotive Inc 0.20%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
VONV
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +26.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV +0.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 89.2%
Holdings 437 869
Net assets, IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.3bn $21.7bn

IVE and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About VONV

VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or VONV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and VONV +26.5%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or VONV?
VONV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and VONV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 89% of VONV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-vonv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.